PRIVACY POLICY.

Consent

By accessing Mainstone websites and/or submitting your personal information to Mainstone through any means, you consent to the use of your information as set out in the Policy. If you do not agree with any term of the Policy, please do not use Mainstone’s services or website.

Mainstone Pty Ltd (?Mainstone?) includes subsidiary companies and associated entities.

Mainstone is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (?NPPs?) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, purchasing interests and product or service preferences.

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, browser cookies and from third parties. We don?t guarantee website links or the policies of authorised third parties.

This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

  • Contact ? information that allows us to communicate with you (e.g. email, social media contact details, address, telephone number).
  • Identity ? information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification).
  • Other individuals ? information we request, or that you provide, about an individual other than yourself (e.g. previous employer and referees).

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

As a general rule, Mainstone does not collect sensitive information about you (e.g. health information) unless relevant or necessary for the purposes of providing our services to you.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Mainstone may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. Mainstone may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties (located onshore or overseas), including but not limited to:

  • Mainstone’s related entities;
  • any government authority;
  • any law enforcement body, including the police; or
  • Mainstone?s suppliers or service providers

Mainstone uses global service providers. From time to time, it is likely that Mainstone may need to transfer your data overseas in connection with the provision of services to you. The country or countries to which your data may be transferred is not restricted.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Mainstone Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Information Collected on or Via a Website

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. The Internet is an open system and Mainstone cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. Mainstone cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and does not accept responsibility for those websites.

When you access Mainstone?s website, Mainstone gathers information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. Mainstone will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, Mainstone can optimise the services it provides to you.

Mainstone may also collect personal information that individuals choose to provide via online forms or by email. Any personal information provided online is treated in the same manner as any personal information collected through other means (unless specifically outlined in this Policy).

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing small pieces of text that a web server sends to your web browser when you access an internet site.

The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of the website; cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. They can’t look into your computer or read any personal information or other material on your hard drive. They can’t carry viruses or install anything harmful on your computer.

In all cases in which cookies are used on this site, the cookie will not collect any personally identifiable information.

How does Mainstone use and manage cookies?

Mainstone uses cookies (and those of third parties such as Google Analytics) to improve the functionality and usability of the site and the services we provide to site visitors. As with other cookies, user data is all anonymous. Please see Google Analytics? privacy policy here for further information.

Mainstone operates an ?implied consent? policy which means that through the use of our site we assume that you are happy with our cookie policy. If you are not happy, then you should either not visit this site, delete the cookies having visited the site, or visit the site using your browser?s anonymous usage setting. Alternatively, most web browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function.

Please note that if you choose to reject cookies, certain parts of this site may not be available to you or may not function properly.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Mainstone Pty Ltd at:

Post: PO Box 292, Elsternwick, Victoria, Australia

Email: [email protected]

CONTACT US

5/322 St Kilda Road, St Kilda VIC 3182
[email protected]

© COPYRIGHT 2018 - MAINSTONE PTY LTD

Start typing and press Enter to search